Lake Deneys Yacht Club

Telephone
(27) 016371 1393
Cell
079 472 0093 (Office)
082 570 3367 (Manager)
        Please note that cell-phone reception is not very good
FAX
(27) 016371 2343
E-Mail
Club Manager: manager@ldyc.co.za
Office: ldyc@telkomsa.net
Postal Address
PO Box40, Deneysville, 1932

LDYC Logo.jpg (6009 bytes)


• Home • Up • L26 Nationals 2009 • Laser Nationals 2009 • Hunter Nationals 2008-9 • Grand Slams Results • MOD Distance • Ultra Class Series • NKA There and Back • Fun Series • F1 Nationals • MSC Results 2009 •
 

horizontal rule

2009 Schneider Electrics Hunter Nationals - HMYC
2009 HUNTER NATIONALS

Sailed:8, Discards:1, To count:7, Entries:31,

Rank

SailNo

Helm

Crew

Boat

Club

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

R7

R8

Total

Nett

1st

40

Tony Cockerill

Hank Pike

Odin's Eye

HMYC

9.0

4.0

1.0

1.0

3.0

2.0

1.0

3.0

24.0

15.0

2nd

402

Herbert Karolius

K Vennell

VaalValk

SPYC

1.0

7.0

7.0

4.0

5.0

3.0

8.0

1.0

36.0

28.0

3rd

2013

Paul Changuion

Tim Duguid

Essex Girl

HMYC

10.0

2.0

5.0

2.0

4.0

4.0

9.0

7.0

43.0

33.0

4th

2004

John Bruckman

Dave Martinson

Guess Who

HMYC

2.0

1.0

4.0

9.0

10.0

5.0

3.0

10.0

44.0

34.0

5th

299

Ricky Robinson

Sean van Rensburg

Spottymoto

BYC

4.0

10.0

11.0

16.0

2.0

1.0

6.0

6.0

56.0

40.0

6th

181

Craig Millar

Byron Watt

 

HMYC

7.0

11.0

6.0

3.0

1.0

8.0

4.0

11.0

51.0

40.0

7th

261

Rob Samways

Duncan Keir

Zackedly

HMYC

11.0

5.0

3.0

11.0

9.0

9.0

5.0

2.0

55.0

44.0

8th

2005

Alex Schon

Robert Edwards

Monkey

LDYC

3.0

6.0

12.0

6.0

11.0

10.0

2.0

12.0

62.0

50.0

9th

2011

Chris Frost

Ryan Smolderen

 

RNYC

8.0

3.0

2.0

5.0

18.0

12.0

OCS

5.0

85.0

53.0

10th

214

Lester Johnstone

Domi Changuion

 

LDYC

14.0

8.0

8.0

7.0

6.0

13.0

10.0

9.0

75.0

61.0

11th

2001

Jessica Lenz

Shellee Nel

Assegai

VCA

13.0

16.0

21.0

8.0

12.0

7.0

7.0

4.0

88.0

67.0

12th

2008

Colin Hay

Craig Hay

Haysons

WYAC

12.0

9.0

16.0

14.0

8.0

6.0

12.0

13.0

90.0

74.0

13th

256

Lauren Ross

Reg Ross

Bad News

HMYC

5.0

15.0

17.0

10.0

20.0

17.0

13.0

14.0

111.0

91.0

14th

12011

Anthony McMillan

Robin McIntosh

Paradigm Shift

HMYC

19.0

13.0

10.0

17.0

22.0

18.0

11.0

8.0

118.0

96.0

15th

215

Barry Ogilvie

Chris Emery

Bounty

WYAC

15.0

20.0

14.0

18.0

7.0

16.0

16.0

16.0

122.0

102.0

16th

148

James Barker

Rob Barker

 

HMYC

17.0

12.0

9.0

13.0

13.0

14.0

DNC

DNC

142.0

110.0

17th

184

Roger Hill

Gary Brown

Genny Wren

WYAC

16.0

22.0

24.0

15.0

15.0

21.0

15.0

17.0

145.0

121.0

18th

409

M Hayton

M Orren

Carpetbagger

WYAC

22.0

14.0

19.0

12.0

17.0

11.0

DNC

DNC

159.0

127.0

19th

142

Mark Patrick

Andy Arbuckle

Knip

HMYC

21.0

19.0

13.0

23.0

21.0

20.0

18.0

18.0

153.0

130.0

20th

4

Yestin Hundley

Johnstone

Whirleygig

LDYC

23.0

24.0

20.0

24.0

16.0

19.0

14.0

15.0

155.0

131.0

21st

404

Andrew Edwards

Pierre van Rensburg

Spazzymoto

SPYC

6.0

18.0

18.0

20.0

24.0

15.0

DNC

DNC

165.0

133.0

22nd

145

Peter Metcalfe

Tim Kerry

Flirt

HMYC

20.0

17.0

15.0

21.0

14.0

23.0

DNC

DNC

174.0

142.0

23rd

761

Georg Muller

Marius van Vuuren

Sarah

HMYC

27.0

23.0

25.0

19.0

25.0

22.0

17.0

19.0

177.0

150.0

24th

229

Kyle Harvey

Ryan Harvey

Out of Control

LDYC

18.0

21.0

22.0

22.0

19.0

24.0

DNC

DNC

190.0

158.0

25th

213

Austin Daly

Steve Thysse

Clockwork

LDYC

28.0

DNF

DNC

27.0

27.0

27.0

19.0

20.0

212.0

180.0

26th

2006

Fritz von Klemperer

Rodger Eshmade

Trio

HMYC

24.0

25.0

DNC

DNF

23.0

DNC

20.0

DNC

220.0

188.0

27th

414

B Price

C Steenberg

Lovebird

WYAC

25.0

DNF

23.0

25.0

26.0

26.0

DNC

DNC

221.0

189.0

28th

754

Jacques Smit

Andrew Adams

Wings

LDYC

26.0

26.0

26.0

26.0

28.0

25.0

DNC

DNC

221.0

189.0

29th

273

G Bartholomew

Lloyd

Fiker II

HMYC

DNF

DNF

DNF

DNF

DNC

DNC

21.0

21.0

234.0

202.0

30th

47

Nic Hofmeyr

L Jankielsohn

Ukuzingela

HMYC

29.0

27.0

27.0

DNF

DNC

DNC

DNC

DNC

243.0

211.0

31st

783

Louis Lagrange

Louis/Marisa Lagrange

Hirondelle

HMYC

DNF

DNF

DNC

DNC

DNC

28.0

DNC

DNC

252.0

220.0

 

‘Schneider Electric’ Hunter Class National Championships 2009 - Henley Midmar Yacht Club – Midmar Dam
Friday 20 March to Sunday 22 March 2009

The results of the three races held on the afternoon of the first day of the Hunter Class Nationals Championships 2009 gave little early indication of what was to unfold by way of result by the end of the event.

 Race 1 saw part of the fleet of thirty-one entrants (sixteen visiting boats) make an early correct choice on the start line to get off to a flying start in the easterly wind and hold favourable positions to the finish. Experienced Nationals campaigner Herbie Karolius and Keith Vennel on Vaal Valk took line honours followed by defending champs John Bruckman and Dave Martinson on Guesswho? The latter team registered early intent, determined to make it a first-ever four-in-a-row run of Hunter Class Championship titles. In third place was Monkey (Alex Schon/Rob Edwards) followed by Spottymoto (Ricky Robinson/Sean van Rensburg). Rick and Sean represent the growing group of pretenders to the throne in the Hunter Class as these little keelers attract the attention of the younger set looking for the experience of competitive sailing in larger fleets. Also giving notice was novice skipper entrant Lauren Ross, with dad Reg as crew, as she skippered borrowed boat Bad News to a very creditable fifth place.

 Guesswho? took first position in Race 2 with Essex Girl (Paul Changuion/Tim Duguid), Prodigy II (Chris Frost/Ryan Smolderen), Odin’s Eye (Tony Cockerill/Hank Pike) and Zackedly (Rob Samways/Duncan Keir) putting their names in to the mix of potential front runners. Friday’s last race (Race 3) had the oldest competitive boat of the Hunter fleet, Odin’s Eye, causing a stir by taking the honours from Prodigy II, Zackedly, Guesswho? and Essex Girl.

 Discussion preceding the Friday evening’s Hunter Class AGM appeared to be centred round subdued post-mortems of the day’s sailing conditions and results, with Guesswho? nicely placed ahead of a chasing pack of boats,  and more animated verbal anticipation of the business to be presented and discussed as part of the AGM’s posted agenda. A record of the business of the meeting is now duly reported in the minutes thereof and will soon be available on the Hunter Class website at www.hunterclass.com for perusal. Suffice to say that the future of the Hunter Class has been properly secured by the members of the class entrusting the Class Committee, under the incoming chairmanship of Paul Changuion, and its Technical Committee with the task of taking the class in to a new era. Exciting opportunities have been revealed for the class, due in no small way to magnanimous support from Chris Frost and Rob Samways. Schneider Electric confirmed their ongoing support for the class by way of sponsorship and support of a Hunter Class youth development initiative to be implemented by the Class Committee.

 Race Officer Rob Bell, most ably assisted by Brenda Tarboton and Jean Wagner on Bridge Duty and Dave and Stephen Wagner and Clive Waddy on Mark-laying and Rescue Duty, waited for the wind to settle from the east on the Saturday before summonsing the fleet out to the centre of Midmar just before midday. The settling wind conditions made for an interesting first race (Race 4) of the day. Perceptions are that local knowledge ( with a good measure of good fortune!) saw Odin’s Eye recover from a nearly-becalmed position fifty metres from the start to take the race ahead of Essex Girl, Baby Blue (Craig Millar/Byron Watt), Vaal Valk and Prodigy II. Race 5, and the longest race of the championships with three laps (all other races being of two laps of windward-leeward configuration) of the lengthy course in a fairly strong wind, saw Craig Millar put his hand up for notice with Baby Blue ahead of Spottymoto, Odin’s Eye, Essex Girl and Vaal Valk. Race 6 had the youngsters on Spottymoto showing their stamina by registering what was to be their best result of the Nationals with line honours ahead of the battle between local boats Odin’s Eye and Essex Girl split by Vaal Valk, followed by Guesswho? with her best result of the day.

 The fleet retired to its moorings late in the afternoon in preparation for the Hunter Class Dinner, sponsored by Schneider Electric, to be enjoyed in the HMYC clubhouse. A happy hour, sponsored by AMTEC in the person of Mike Hayton, before the dinner created a most congenial forum for discussion following the day’s action out on the water. Popular consensus appeared to be that the fairly consistent weather and wind conditions of the first two days had contributed much to a most interesting competition on the water. Positive comment was also registered on the substantial length of the courses, and the length of the start line for all races, as determined by the Race Officer.

 The result sheet posted before the dinner (showing fleet positions after the completion of six races with the only discard after the completion of the fifth race) also gave rise to much discussion. Consistency of result had earned Odin’s Eye a position at the top of the leaderboard with a small cushion over another HMYC boat, Essex Girl, and Vaal Valk with any of the number of a pack of boats eager to pounce should an opportunity arise during the last day of racing on the Sunday. Would ‘Odin’ Cockerill’s mantra of ‘You have to spend time on the water!’ prove to have some validity?

 Events of the nature of the Hunter Nationals are always about more than just the frontrunners of the fleet and much animated discussion surrounded the respective performance (or lack thereof) of the rest of the fleet. Races within races. Familiar names of the Hunter Fleet, both of crew and of boat. Lester Johnstone visiting from Canada with Dom Changuion on Picannin, Jessica Lenz and Shellee Nell on Assegaai, Colin and Craig Hay (Haysons), Paradigm Shift (Ant McMillan/Rob McIntosh), Flirt (Pete Metcalfe/Tim Kerry), Carpetbagger (Mike Hayton/Malcolm ‘I second that’ Orren), Bounty (Barry Ogilvie/Chris Emery), Clockwork (Austin Daly/Steve Thysse), Spazzymoto (Andrew Edwards/Pierre van Rensburg) and so the list could continue. And the doyen of the Hunter fleet was present once again…Fritz von Klemperer, at the age of 91 years, and with crew Roger Eshmade still making his presence felt out amongst the fleet in his own inimitable fashion.

 The spread available to the many diners at the Schneider Electric-sponsored Hunter Class Dinner prepared by HMYC Club Manager David Patrick and the rest of the Patrick clan proved to be as anticipated; a sumptuous repast very well and efficiently presented. A meal and an occasion to be remembered.

 Sunday brought with it a clear day and a northerly breeze that confounded local knowledge by blowing for longer than it usually does at Midmar, before dying towards the middle of the day. The Race Officer, relying on experience and also keen to get in the maximum number of races, had the fleet out in the early afternoon and waiting for the expected wind to come through from the east once again. Just as some thought was being given to the possibility of abandoning the idea of additional races, so the breeze announced its arrival. Its changeable early nature made the task of laying the course that more challenging but the fleet eventually gathered for the start of Race 7.

At the hooter it was the old lady of the fleet, Odin’s Eye, getting off to one of her better starts of the regatta and taking up position in the leading pack of the fleet. Her finish ahead of Monkey, Guesswho?, Baby Blue and Zackedly did much to cement her position at the top of the leaderboard for the regatta. The wind had settled by the start of Race 8 and the fleet was able to enjoy the final race of the 2009 Hunter Nationals in pleasant sailing conditions. Vaal Valk finished the regatta as she had started with Herbie Karolius guiding her to first position, Zackedly taking second position ahead of the ever-consistent Odin’s Eye. Assegaai enjoyed her best finish of the regatta in fourth place with Prodigy II finishing in fifth position.

 Prizegiving took place in the HMYC Clubhouse with HMYC Honorary President, George Duffin, presenting the prizes.

Regatta Top Ten Positions:

(The full record and results sheet is available on the Hunter Class website)

1.  Tony Cockerill/Hank Pike                          Odin’s Eye                      HMYC
2.  Herbie Karolius/Keith Vennell                   Vaal Valk                        SPYC
3.  Paul Changuion/Tim Duguid                       Essex Girl                       HMYC
4.  John Bruckman/Dave Martinson                 Guesswho?                      HMYC
5.  Ricky Robinson/Sean van Rensburg             Spottymoto                    BYC
6.  Craig Millar/Byron Watt                             Baby Blue                       HMYC
7.  Rob Samways/Duncan Keir                         Zackedly                        HMYC
8.  Alex Schon/Rob Edwards                            Monkey                          LDYC
9.  Chris Frost/Ryan Smolderen                       Prodigy II                       RNYC
10.Lester Johnston/Dom Changuion                 Picannin                        LDYC

Inter Club Competition – Reg Beavitt Memorial Trophy - Henley Midmar Yacht Club
Class Chairman’s Award – Service to the Hunter Class - Hank Pike - HMYC

horizontal rule

HUNTER NATIONALS 2008

20th March to 24th March 2008

Provisional results Hunter Nationals 2008
Overall
Sailed:7, Discards:1, To count:6, Entries:48, Scoring system:Appendix A
SailNo Boat Helm Crew Club Rating R 1 R 2 R 3 R 4 R 5 R 6 R 7 R 8 R 9 R 10 R 11 R 12 Total Nett Rank
2004 Guesswho John Bruckmann David Martinson WYAC 0.8 2 1 -6 1 1 4 2           17 11 1st
2005 Monkey Alex Schon Rob Edwards LDYC 0.8 3 -7 5 2 2 5 3           27 20 2nd
402 Vaal Vaik Herbert Karolius Keith Vennell DAC 0.8 5 -13 2 5 3 2 7           37 24 3rd
40 Odin's eye Tony Cockerill Hank Pike HMYC 0.8 4 6 4 6 6 (49.0 DNF) 1           76 27 4th
2013 Essex Girl Paul Changuion Mathew Fleming HMYC 0.8 1 4 -14 7 4 1 13           44 30 5th
2001 Assegaai Jessica Lenz Shellee Potts WCA 0.8 10 3 1 3 -14 3 11           45 31 6th
256 Bad News Luke Wagner Reg Ross HMYC 0.8 7 5 -20 10 5 6 5           58 38 7th
181 Baby Blue Graig Millar Mike Surgeson HMYC 0.8 11 -22 3 4 10 10 4           64 42 8th
773 Slippery when wet Simon Farrington Graig Plunket LDYC 0.8 8 2 7 -17 7 9 17           67 50 9th
265 Mickey Lester Johnstone Kai Ackerman LDYC 0.8 (49.0 DNF) 9 17 20 15 8 8           126 77 10th
2008 Hayson C Hays   WYAC 0.8 9 10 11 9 19 21 (49.0 DSQ)           128 79 11th
179 Rags Graham Genlloud Richard Genlloud WYA C 0.8 13 16 19 13 8 13 -22           104 82 12th
409 Gemini Dirk Manten JJ van Niekerk SPYC 0.8 -24 21 13 22 9 12 6           107 83 13th
2011 Paradigm Shift Anthony McMillan Joe Xaba HMYC 0.8 6 20 (49.0 OCS) 19 11 14 16           135 86 14th
214 Picannin TF Duguid Geoff Scallon HMYC 0.8 12 8 9 18 17 -26 24           114 88 15th
458 Tantrum Sleigh Haynes jnr John Haynes LDYC 0.8 17 -19 8 12 18 17 19           110 91 16th
4 Whirleygig Tielman Burger Jnr Dylon Emmet LDYC 0.8 21 11 10 8 -25 22 21           118 93 17th
215 Bounty B Ogilvie Brian Price WYAC 0.8 14 -26 18 16 12 16 20           122 96 18th
444 Full of Sheet Brandon Smith Julia Spurdle Zeekoevlei 0.8 18 17 23 11 (49.0 ocs) 18 10           146 97 19th
404 Spazzy Moto Andrew Edwards Pierre van Rensburg SPYC 0.8 22 14 25 (49.0 DNC) 21 7 14           152 103 20th
736 Orion Leon de Raay Matthew Langman PSC 0.8 19 -23 21 15 13 20 15           126 103 21st
294 Sailing Centre "Hobie" Charles Girard Chad Ferreira TCC 0.8 -23 18 16 14 16 23 18           128 105 22nd
221 Caliph Rodger Hill Bernice Hill WYAC 0.8 15 12 22 25 26 24 -27           151 124 23rd
765 Kwiktracker P Coetzee P Thomson DAC 0.8 20 27 (49.0 DNF) 26 49.0 DNC 11 9           191 142 24th
140 Sarah Stephen Wagner William Crockett HMYC 0.8 16 28 (49.0 DNS) 27 20 29 23           192 143 25th
213 Clockwork Trevor Hulliman Austin Daily LDYC 0.8 27 24 24 23 (49.0 DNC) 28 26           201 152 26th
142 Knipe Mark Patrick Andy Arbuckle HMYC 0.8 (49.0 RAF) 49.0 DNS 15 24 23 25 25           210 161 27th
2000 Copadaph Chris Emery Ian Cay WYC 0.8 29 30 26 28 22 27 (49.0 DNC)           211 162 28th
36 Danmation Sean Van Rensburg     0.8 (49.0 DNF) 15 49.0 OCS 49.0 DNC 24 15 12           213 164 29th
2002 Nimrod Too HA Schwab Peter Wiemann VCA 0.8 26 32 (49.0 DNF) 30 27 34 28.5           226.5 177.5 30th
754 Wings Graig Schweitzer Anne Murphy DAC 0.8 25 25 12 21 (49.0 DNC) 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC           230 181 31st
767 Aquarius Rcihard Patrick Viadria Patrick HMYC 0.8 (49.0 DNF) 49.0 DNS 49.0 DNS 29 29 30 30.5           265.5 216.5 32nd
184 Genny Wren Niel Ellingson Samantha Ellingson WYAC 0.8 (49.0 DNF) 31 49.0 DNS 49.0 DNC 35 32 30.5           275.5 226.5 33rd
433 Gizmo Charlene Smit Martin Smit PNYC 0.8 (49.0 DNF) 34 49.0 DNS 49.0 DNC 33 33 32           279 230 34th
2012 Even Tide     WYAC 0.8 (49.0 DNC) 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC 28 31 28.5           283.5 234.5 35th
436 Aquagirl Craig Blane Dean Hall LDYC 0.8 28 29 (49.0 DNS) 49.0 dnf 49.0 DNF 49.0 DNC 33           286 237 36th
264 Bean Jessica Brown Jimmy Curtain, Andrew Brown DAC 0.8 31 33 (49.0 DNC) 49.0 DNF 31 49.0 dnf 49.0 DNC           291 242 37th
769 Fundi Jaco Swart Sybrand LDYC 0.8 30 (49.0 DNS) 49.0 DNS 49.0 dnf 32 49.0 dnf 49.0 DNF           307 258 38th
2015 On the Hunt Steve Melville Neil Armstrong PNYC 0.8 (49.0 DNS) 49.0 DNS 49.0 DNS 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC 19 49.0 DNC           313 264 39th
446 Jabula Donovan Greeff Stephan Botha WYAC 0.8 (49.0 DNS) 49.0 DNS 49.0 DNS 49.0 dnf 30 49.0 dnf 49.0 DNC           324 275 40th
149 Frigg Dady   DAC 0.8 (49.0 DNS) 49.0 DNS 49.0 DNS 49.0 dnf 34 49.0 dnf 49.0 DNC           328 279 41st
199 Jazz Master Ross Op't Hof Tony Op't Hof SPYC 0.8 (49.0 DNS) 49.0 DNS 49.0 DNS 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC           343 294 42nd
407 Banyanna NH Boys Neville Boys Stillbaai 0.8 (49.0 DNS) 49.0 DNS 49.0 DNS 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC           343 294 42nd
259 Nahoon Daniel Coetzee Jarques Opperman PNYC 0.8 (49.0 DNS) 49.0 DNS 49.0 DNS 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC           343 294 42nd
263 Wild Thing Rhys McMillan Nadia Rorich WYC 0.8 (49.0 DNS) 49.0 DNS 49.0 DNS 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC           343 294 42nd
777 Ces't La Vie John Hawley Ken Hopkins LDYC 0.8 (49.0 DNF) 49.0 DNS 49.0 DNS 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNS 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC           343 294 42nd
738 Zippy Riaan Geyer D Becker Emmerentia 0.8 (49.0 DNF) 49.0 DNS 49.0 DNS 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC           343 294 42nd
748 Sheba T Morris Greg Morris LDYC 0.8 (49.0 DNS) 49.0 DNS 49.0 DNS 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC 49.0 DNC           343 294 42nd
Scoring codes used
Code Description Points  
DNC Did not come to the starting area 49  
DNF Started but did not finish 49  
DNS Came to the start area but did not start 49  
DSQ Disqualification 49  
OCS On course side at start or broke rule 30.1 49  
RAF Retired after finishing 49  

Locations of visitors to this page
Questions or problems regarding this web site should be directed to   
Copyright  1997 -
Ads For Africa. All rights reserved.
Last modified on : 06 Dec 2016

Disclaimer