Lake Deneys Yacht Club

Telephone
(27) 016371 1393
Cell
079 472 0093 (Office)
082 570 3367 (Manager)
        Please note that cell-phone reception is not very good
FAX
(27) 016371 2343
E-Mail
Club Manager: manager@ldyc.co.za
Office: ldyc@telkomsa.net
Postal Address
PO Box40, Deneysville, 1932

LDYC Logo.jpg (6009 bytes)


• Home • Up • Easter Regatta 2017 • Easter Regatta 2016 • Easter Regatta 2015 • Easter Regatta 2014 • Easter Regatta 2013 • Easter Regatta 2012 • Easter Regatta 2011 • Easter Regatta 2010 • Easter Regatta 2009 • Easter Regatta 2008 •
 

horizontal rule

VAALDAM EASTER REGATTA 2009

VENUE: LDYC 10 to13 April 2009

Cruising Fleet

Sailed:4, Discards:0, To count:4, Ratings:TCF, Entries:2, Scoring system:Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName TCF D1 R1
10 04 09
D2 R2
11 04 09
D2 R3
11 04 09
D3 R6
12 04 09
Total Nett
1st Cruising Bream One Vivacity 20 Bilge Keel 2284 SPYC Ian Harvey 0.62 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 5.0
2nd Cruising Tequila Sunrise Jeanneau Fantasia 28 562 SPYC Ronald Hamlett 0.82 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 7.0 7.0

 

D1 R1 - Cruising Fleet - 10 04 09 at 

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName TCF Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Cruising Tequila Sunrise Jeanneau Fantasia 28 562 SPYC Ronald Hamlett 0.82   1:16:39 1 1:02:51 1.0
2 Cruising Bream One Vivacity 20 Bilge Keel 2284 SPYC Ian Harvey 0.62   1:50:41 1 1:08:37 2.0

 

D2 R2 - Cruising Fleet - 11 04 09 at 

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName TCF Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Cruising Bream One Vivacity 20 Bilge Keel 2284 SPYC Ian Harvey 0.62   2:52:33 1 1:46:59 1.0
2 Cruising Tequila Sunrise Jeanneau Fantasia 28 562 SPYC Ronald Hamlett 0.82   2:28:09 1 2:01:29 2.0

 

D2 R3 - Cruising Fleet - 11 04 09 at 

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName TCF Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Cruising Bream One Vivacity 20 Bilge Keel 2284 SPYC Ian Harvey 0.62   46:27   0:28:48 1.0
2 Cruising Tequila Sunrise Jeanneau Fantasia 28 562 SPYC Ronald Hamlett 0.82   39:53   0:32:42 2.0

 

D2 R4 - Cruising Fleet - 11 04 09 at 

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName TCF Place Points
  Cruising Bream One Vivacity 20 Bilge Keel 2284 SPYC Ian Harvey 0.62    
  Cruising Tequila Sunrise Jeanneau Fantasia 28 562 SPYC Ronald Hamlett 0.82    

 

D3 R5 - Cruising Fleet - 12 04 09 at 

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName TCF Place Points
  Cruising Bream One Vivacity 20 Bilge Keel 2284 SPYC Ian Harvey 0.62    
  Cruising Tequila Sunrise Jeanneau Fantasia 28 562 SPYC Ronald Hamlett 0.82    

 

D3 R6 - Cruising Fleet - 12 04 09 at 

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName TCF Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Cruising Bream One Vivacity 20 Bilge Keel 2284 SPYC Ian Harvey 0.62   42:06 1 0:26:06 1.0
2 Cruising Tequila Sunrise Jeanneau Fantasia 28 562 SPYC Ronald Hamlett 0.82   35:14 1 0:28:53 2.0

horizontal rule

Division A

Racing Fleet

Sailed:6, Discards:1, To count:5, Ratings:TCF, Entries:3, Scoring system:Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName TCF D1 R1
10 04 09
D2 R2
11 04 09
D2 R3
11 04 09
D2 R4
11 04 09
D3 R5
12 04 09
D3 R6
12 04 09
Total Nett
1st Racing Also Fast WETA Brain ??? LDYC Brain Lion Cachett 0.906 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 1.0 2.0 8.0 6.0
2nd Racing Agattus JS 9000 SIN 700 LDYC Tielman Burger 1.05 2.0 (3.0) 1.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 12.0 9.0
3rd Racing Tantrum Hunter 458 LDYC Sleigh Haynes 0.8 (3.0) 2.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 16.0 13.0

 

D1 R1 - Racing Fleet - 10 04 09 at 

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName TCF Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Racing Also Fast WETA Brain ??? LDYC Brain Lion Cachett 0.906   1:31:41 2 1:23:04 1.0
2 Racing Agattus JS 9000 SIN 700 LDYC Tielman Burger 1.05   1:25:06 2 1:29:21 2.0
3 Racing Tantrum Hunter 458 LDYC Sleigh Haynes 0.8   1:52:10 2 1:29:44 3.0

 

D2 R2 - Racing Fleet - 11 04 09 at 

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName TCF Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Racing Also Fast WETA Brain ??? LDYC Brain Lion Cachett 0.906   1:54:10 1 1:43:26 1.0
2 Racing Tantrum Hunter 458 LDYC Sleigh Haynes 0.8   2:22:47 1 1:54:14 2.0
3 Racing Agattus JS 9000 SIN 700 LDYC Tielman Burger 1.05   2:04:23 1 2:10:36 3.0

 

D2 R3 - Racing Fleet - 11 04 09 at 

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName TCF Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Racing Agattus JS 9000 SIN 700 LDYC Tielman Burger 1.05   35:05   0:36:50 1.0
2 Racing Also Fast WETA Brain ??? LDYC Brain Lion Cachett 0.906   42:11   0:38:13 2.0
3 Racing Tantrum Hunter 458 LDYC Sleigh Haynes 0.8   51:02   0:40:50 3.0

 

D2 R4 - Racing Fleet - 11 04 09 at 

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName TCF Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Racing Also Fast WETA Brain ??? LDYC Brain Lion Cachett 0.906   26:42   0:24:11 1.0
2 Racing Tantrum Hunter 458 LDYC Sleigh Haynes 0.8   38:04   0:30:27 2.0
3 Racing Agattus JS 9000 SIN 700 LDYC Tielman Burger 1.05   29:14   0:30:42 3.0

 

D3 R5 - Racing Fleet - 12 04 09 at 

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName TCF Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Racing Also Fast WETA Brain ??? LDYC Brain Lion Cachett 0.906   52:33 2 0:47:37 1.0
2 Racing Agattus JS 9000 SIN 700 LDYC Tielman Burger 1.05   51:38 2 0:54:13 2.0
3 Racing Tantrum Hunter 458 LDYC Sleigh Haynes 0.8   1:18:06 2 1:02:29 3.0

 

D3 R6 - Racing Fleet - 12 04 09 at 

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName TCF Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Racing Agattus JS 9000 SIN 700 LDYC Tielman Burger 1.05   46:24 2 0:48:43 1.0
2 Racing Also Fast WETA Brain ??? LDYC Brain Lion Cachett 0.906   54:07 2 0:49:02 2.0
3 Racing Tantrum Hunter 458 LDYC Sleigh Haynes 0.8   1:17:56 2 1:02:21 3.0

horizontal rule

 

Division B

Racing Fleet

Sailed:6, Discards:1, To count:5, Ratings:TCF, Entries:6, Scoring system:Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName TCF D1 R1
10 04 09
D2 R2
11 04 09
D2 R3
11 04 09
D2 R4
11 04 09
D3 R5
12 04 09
D3 R6
12 04 09
Total Nett
1st Racing Grand Cru Nimbus 23 LDYC Johnny Smit 0.86 2.0 2.0 (5.0) 4.0 1.0 1.0 15.0 10.0
2nd Racing Pileus Nimbus 17 Pennant 9 Peter Watts 0.86 1.0 1.0 1.0 (6.0) 4.0 4.0 17.0 11.0
3rd Racing Kinetics Muira 1759 LDYC Arnold Spies 0.86 3.0 4.0 (6.0) 2.0 3.0 2.0 20.0 14.0
4th Racing Sofia Nimbus 18 LDYC Tyronne Morris 0.86 (6.0) 6.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 20.0 14.0
5th Racing Stratus Nimbus 13 LDYC Eddie Swart 0.86 4.0 3.0 3.0 5.0 6.0 (7.0 DNC) 28.0 21.0
6th Racing Kamoya Nimbus SA 11 LDYC Rody Beresford 0.86 (5.0) 5.0 4.0 3.0 5.0 5.0 27.0 22.0

 

D1 R1 - Racing Fleet - 10 04 09 at 

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName TCF Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Racing Pileus Nimbus 17 Pennant 9 Peter Watts 0.86   1:55:12 2 1:39:04 1.0
2 Racing Grand Cru Nimbus 23 LDYC Johnny Smit 0.86   1:58:45 2 1:42:08 2.0
3 Racing Kinetics Muira 1759 LDYC Arnold Spies 0.86   2:01:50 2 1:44:47 3.0
4 Racing Stratus Nimbus 13 LDYC Eddie Swart 0.86   2:08:56 2 1:50:53 4.0
5 Racing Kamoya Nimbus SA 11 LDYC Rody Beresford 0.86   2:09:23 2 1:51:16 5.0
6 Racing Sofia Nimbus 18 LDYC Tyronne Morris 0.86   2:25:18 2 2:04:57 6.0

 

D2 R2 - Racing Fleet - 11 04 09 at 

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName TCF Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Racing Pileus Nimbus 17 Pennant 9 Peter Watts 0.86   2:20:21 1 2:00:42 1.0
2 Racing Grand Cru Nimbus 23 LDYC Johnny Smit 0.86   2:36:24 1 2:14:30 2.0
3 Racing Stratus Nimbus 13 LDYC Eddie Swart 0.86   2:40:50 1 2:18:19 3.0
4 Racing Kinetics Muira 1759 LDYC Arnold Spies 0.86   2:41:57 1 2:19:17 4.0
5 Racing Kamoya Nimbus SA 11 LDYC Rody Beresford 0.86   2:44:37 1 2:21:34 5.0
6 Racing Sofia Nimbus 18 LDYC Tyronne Morris 0.86   2:46:15 1 2:22:59 6.0

 

D2 R3 - Racing Fleet - 11 04 09 at 

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName TCF Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Racing Pileus Nimbus 17 Pennant 9 Peter Watts 0.86   46:38   0:40:06 1.0
2 Racing Sofia Nimbus 18 LDYC Tyronne Morris 0.86   51:05   0:43:56 2.0
3 Racing Stratus Nimbus 13 LDYC Eddie Swart 0.86   51:48   0:44:33 3.0
4 Racing Kamoya Nimbus SA 11 LDYC Rody Beresford 0.86   51:58   0:44:41 4.0
5 Racing Grand Cru Nimbus 23 LDYC Johnny Smit 0.86   52:34   0:45:12 5.0
6 Racing Kinetics Muira 1759 LDYC Arnold Spies 0.86   53:09   0:45:43 6.0

 

D2 R4 - Racing Fleet - 11 04 09 at 

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName TCF Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Racing Sofia Nimbus 18 LDYC Tyronne Morris 0.86   29:55   0:25:44 1.0
2 Racing Kinetics Muira 1759 LDYC Arnold Spies 0.86   32:14   0:27:43 2.0
3 Racing Kamoya Nimbus SA 11 LDYC Rody Beresford 0.86   32:46   0:28:11 3.0
4 Racing Grand Cru Nimbus 23 LDYC Johnny Smit 0.86   32:48   0:28:12 4.0
5 Racing Stratus Nimbus 13 LDYC Eddie Swart 0.86   33:29   0:28:48 5.0
6 Racing Pileus Nimbus 17 Pennant 9 Peter Watts 0.86   34:12   0:29:25 6.0

 

D3 R5 - Racing Fleet - 12 04 09 at 

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName TCF Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Racing Grand Cru Nimbus 23 LDYC Johnny Smit 0.86   1:01:04 2 0:52:31 1.0
2 Racing Sofia Nimbus 18 LDYC Tyronne Morris 0.86   1:02:44 2 0:53:57 2.0
3 Racing Kinetics Muira 1759 LDYC Arnold Spies 0.86   1:04:34 2 0:55:32 3.0
4 Racing Pileus Nimbus 17 Pennant 9 Peter Watts 0.86   1:05:31 2 0:56:21 4.0
5 Racing Kamoya Nimbus SA 11 LDYC Rody Beresford 0.86   1:08:05 2 0:58:33 5.0
6 Racing Stratus Nimbus 13 LDYC Eddie Swart 0.86   1:09:22 2 0:59:39 6.0

 

D3 R6 - Racing Fleet - 12 04 09 at 

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName TCF Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Racing Grand Cru Nimbus 23 LDYC Johnny Smit 0.86   55:53 2 0:48:04 1.0
2 Racing Kinetics Muira 1759 LDYC Arnold Spies 0.86   58:59 2 0:50:44 2.0
3 Racing Sofia Nimbus 18 LDYC Tyronne Morris 0.86   59:49 2 0:51:27 3.0
4 Racing Pileus Nimbus 17 Pennant 9 Peter Watts 0.86   1:02:58 2 0:54:09 4.0
5 Racing Kamoya Nimbus SA 11 LDYC Rody Beresford 0.86   1:03:05 2 0:54:15 5.0
6 Racing Stratus Nimbus 13 LDYC Eddie Swart 0.86   DNC     7.0

horizontal rule

Locations of visitors to this page
Questions or problems regarding this web site should be directed to   
Copyright  1997 -
Ads For Africa. All rights reserved.
Last modified on : 06 Dec 2016

Disclaimer