Lake Deneys Yacht Club

Telephone
(27) 016371 1393
Cell
079 472 0093 (Office)
082 570 3367 (Manager)
        Please note that cell-phone reception is not very good
FAX
(27) 016371 2343
E-Mail
Club Manager: manager@ldyc.co.za
Office: ldyc@telkomsa.net
Postal Address
PO Box40, Deneysville, 1932

LDYC Logo.jpg (6009 bytes)


• Home • Up • Handicaps • Crew Finder • Around The Clubs • Winter Series • Spring Series • Summer Series • Summer Fun Series • 100 Miler - Night Race • Easter Regatta Results • Club Championship • Ancient Mariners • Other Results • RTIR Results •
 

LDYC 100 Miler 2015

Results are provisional as of 21:05 on November 29, 2015

Wind speed : 09h30 20 kn 14h00 8 kn 20h26 8 kn 00h23 4,5 kn
 

100 Miler Overall

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName TCF Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Seaquill S34 1170 LDYC Dough Reeve 0.91 12:18:21 11:11:54 1
2 Instigator J27 200 PYC Jake Opperman 0.98 12:26:13 12:11:18 2
3 Selago Atlantis 36 1559 LDYC Rodney Beresford 0.90 13:46:02 12:23:26 3
4 Rustler S23 57 LDYC Cornelius Du Plessis 0.88 16:01:00 14:05:41 4
5 Dream Two Mistral Finn 20 SPYC Ian Harvey 0.825 RET   6

Lap 3

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName TCF Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Seaquill S34 1170 LDYC Dough Reeve 0.91 9:08:52 8:19:28 1
2 Instigator J27 200 PYC Jake Opperman 0.98 9:17:28 9:06:19 2
3 Selago Atlantis 36 1559 LDYC Rodney Beresford 0.90 10:28:01 9:25:13 3
4 Rustler S23 57 LDYC Cornelius Du Plessis 0.88 11:58:20 10:32:08 4
5 Dream Two Mistral Finn 20 SPYC Ian Harvey 0.825 RET   6

Lap 2

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName TCF Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Seaquill S34 1170 LDYC Dough Reeve 0.91 6:20:47 5:46:31 1
2 Instigator J27 200 PYC Jake Opperman 0.98 6:25:17 6:17:35 2
3 Dream Two Mistral Finn 20 SPYC Ian Harvey 0.825 7:38:54 6:18:36 3
4 Selago Atlantis 36 1559 LDYC Rodney Beresford 0.90 7:09:31 6:26:34 4
5 Rustler S23 57 LDYC Cornelius Du Plessis 0.88 8:12:02 7:12:59 5

Lap 1

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName TCF Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Seaquill S34 1170 LDYC Dough Reeve 0.91 3:06:02 2:49:17 1
2 Instigator J27 200 PYC Jake Opperman 0.98 3:17:12 3:13:15 2
3 Selago Atlantis 36 1559 LDYC Rodney Beresford 0.90 3:44:04 3:21:40 3
4 Dream Two Mistral Finn 20 SPYC Ian Harvey 0.825 4:09:22 3:25:44 4
5 Rustler S23 57 LDYC Cornelius Du Plessis 0.88 5:00:00 4:24:00 5

horizontal rule

LDYC Night Race 2015

Results are provisional as of 8:58 on December 6, 2015

15H00 4kn 21h17 0 kn 21h52 15 kn

R1

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName TCF Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Seaquill S34 1170 LDYC Dough Reeve 0.93 8:26:53 7:51:24 1
2 Freya H23 100 SPYC Richard Angus 0.845 9:48:53 8:17:36 2
3 Selago Atlantis 36 1559 LDYC Rodney Beresford 0.90 9:34:49 8:37:20 3
4 Instigator J27 200 PNYC Jake Opperman 1.15 RET   6
4 Rustler S23 57 LDYC Cornelius du Plessis 0.88 RET   6

horizontal rule

LDYC 100 Miler

Results are final as of 22:03 on December 8, 2014

Scoring System Apendix A Point System Low Point Rating TCF

R1

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName TCF Elapsed Corrected Points
Faster M23   LDYC Jonathan   1.149 4:02:01 4:38:05 1
Thunderball Dragon Fly 007 LDYC Anthony   1.07 4:56:29 5:17:14 2
Dream 2 Mistral 20 SPYC Ian   0.825 6:52:15 5:40:06 3
Instigator J27 200 PNYC Jakes   0.98 5:49:43 5:42:43 4
PhattAss F180 02 LDYC Deon   0.865 6:44:42 5:50:04 5
Seaquil S34 1170 LDYC Doug   0.91 DNF   7

R2

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName TCF Elapsed Corrected Points
Faster M23   LDYC Jonathan   1.149 12:40:39 14:33:59 1
Thunderball Dragon Fly 007 LDYC Anthony   1.07 DNF   7
Dream 2 Mistral 20 SPYC Ian   0.825 DNF   7
Instigator J27 200 PNYC Jakes   0.98 DNF   7
PhattAss F180 02 LDYC Deon   0.865 DNF   7
Seaquil S34 1170 LDYC Doug   0.91 DNF   7

Download NOR and SI and Download Course Card

 

horizontal rule

LDYC Night Race 2014

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName TCF Elapsed Points
1 Faster Multi 23 7 LDYC Jonathan Crawford 1.149 3:28:49 1
2 Frumious Bandersnatch JS9000 GBR9000 SPYC Will Goodlet 1.05 4:06:57 2
3 Thunderball Dragonfly 007 LDYC Anthony Engelbrecht 1.07 4:05:15 3
4 Sea Quill Stadt 34 1170 LDYC Doug Reeve 0.91 4:57:07 4
5 Two Stroke J22 198   Jake Manten 0.915 5:02:08 5
6 Torro Hunter 19 782 LDYC Neil Hamilton 0.8 5:49:23 6
7 Lammetjie Stadt 30 2511 SPYC Riaan Van Nierkerk 0.78 5:59:18 7
8 PhattAss F180 02 LDYC Deon Viljoen 0.865 5:29:58 8
9 Freya H23 100 SPYC Richard Angus 0.845 5:38:00 9
10 Nikitu L36 1705 PNYC Geoff Jordaan 0.93 6:25:03 10

 

horizontal rule

The LDYC 100 Miler NOR

Will be sailed on the Vaal Dam on the 18th of  January 2014 

1. RULES

1.1 The Organizing Authority is Lake Deneys Yacht Club

1.2 The race will be sailed under the 2013 to 2016 International Sailing Federation Racing Rules of Sailing (RRS) the  prescriptions of SAS and the rules of the individual classes except where amended by the sailing instructions.

1.3 Yachts participating in this race shall conform to the Equipment Rules of Sailing (ERS) 2013-16.

Special attention to Navigation Lights in working order.

1.4 All yachts shall conform to the safety requirements and regulations as laid down by SA Sailing. Scrutinizing will be at the discretion of the race organizers.

1.5 All yachts over 9 meters shall be in possession of a valid COF certificate.

1.6 At least one person on board all yachts over 9 meters shall be in possession of a valid skippers’ ticket.

1.7 A valid cell phone contact number must be supplied on the entry from. 

2. ADVERTISING

2.1 Boats may be required to display advertising chosen and supplied by the organizing authority. 

3. ELIGIBILITY AND ENTRY

3.1 The series is open to all classes of yachts.

3.2 All competitors shall be members in good standing of a Yacht Club affiliated to and in good standing with SA Sailing. The Yacht Club name and membership details shall be stated on the entry form.

3.3 The Organizing Authority shall have the right but, not the obligation, to refuse entry to any yacht it deems to be unfit for this event. 

4. ENTRIES

4.1 A completed entry form together with the appropriate entry fee should be sent to Lake Deneys Yacht Club. Bank Details: Lake Deneys Yacht Club – Standard Bank – Acc. No. 021 820 112 Vereeniging – Br. 014 637 entries will be accepted on the water at the atart.

4.2 Competitors will not be scored until such time as the entry form and payment have been received. 

5. REGISTRATION AND SAILING INSTRUCTIONS

5.1 Sailing instructions will be available for download from the LDYC website.

5.2 Start shall be at the Muster Mark.

5.3 Start time shall be 09h00 unless revised by the Sailing Instructions

5.4 Finnish will be between LDYC Hut and White Finnish Mark

5.5 When rounding LDYC Mark all Yachts required to identify themselves by illuminating mainsail showing sail number to bridge.

5.6 Race Cut Off will be 09h00 on Sunday 19th January 2014. 

6. PLANNED SCHEDULE OF RACING / COURSES

6.1 The course shall be a race around fixed marks on the Vaal Dam.

6.2 Course will be posted on LDYC notice board no later than 08h00 on the day of the race.

6.3 The course card will also be available from the LDYC bridge at the start  

7. MOORING & ACCOMMODATION

7.1 Courtesy moorings will be available, on request, at Lake Deneys Yacht Club for visiting yachts.

7.2 Camping for competitors and their immediate family are free.

7.3 Bar / Restaurant facilities will be provided throughout the weekend. 

8. LIABILITY

10.1 The attention of all competitors is drawn to the fact that participation in the race is entirely at their own risk. No responsibility for damage or injury resulting there from will rest with the organizing authority, NKA, SAS, the class associations, the host club or any persons connected with the running of or providing assistance during the race. 

Phone: (016) 371-1393 or 0866721645 Fax: (016) 371-2343 e-mail: ldyc@telkomsa.net www.ldyc.co.za 

Click here to download the entry form

Click here to download the course card

horizontal rule

THE LDYC NIGHT RACE 2013

CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS

horizontal rule

LDYC 100 MILER
28 Ocotber 2012
               
               
CLASS H/CAP ACTUAL TIME DECIMAL TIME DISTANCE COVERED AVERAGE SPEED CORRECTED SPEED POSITION
Multi 23 1.2200 17:11:36 17.20 96.1 5.59 4.58 1
JS9000 1.0500 17:40:00 17.67 76.6 4.34 4.13 2
Stadt 23 0.8750 13:40:40 13.67 58.2 4.26 4.87 RETIRED

horizontal rule

LDYC NIGHT RACE
17th December 2011

Cruising Fleet

Sailed:1, Discards:0, To count:1, Ratings:TCF, Entries:1, Scoring system:Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo HelmName TCF R1
17/12/11  
Total Nett
1st Cruising Dream One Viking 22 Twin Keel 2284 Ian Harvey 0.59 1.0 1.0 1.0

Racing Fleet

Sailed:1, Discards:0, To count:1, Ratings:TCF, Entries:3, Scoring system:Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo HelmName TCF R1
17/12/11  
Total Nett
1st Racing Barefoot Dancer Petersen 33 36 Neil Hamilton 0.92 1.0 1.0 1.0
2nd Racing Kamoya Nimbus with furler 11 Andre Potgieter 0.85 2.0 2.0 2.0
3rd Racing Soteria Farr 38 2899 Rodney Beresford 0.98 3.0 3.0 3.0

R1 - Cruising Fleet - 17/12/11 at 

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo HelmName TCF Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Cruising Dream One Viking 22 Twin Keel 2284 Ian Harvey 0.59 07:58:03 4:42:03 1.0

R1 - Racing Fleet - 17/12/11 at 

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo HelmName TCF Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Racing Barefoot Dancer Petersen 33 36 Neil Hamilton 0.92 07:01:00 6:27:19 1.0
2 Racing Kamoya Nimbus with furler 11 Andre Potgieter 0.85 07:44:48 6:35:05 2.0
3 Racing Soteria Farr 38 2899 Rodney Beresford 0.98 07:07:00 6:58:28 3.0

horizontal rule

LDYC - 100 Miler 2011 Results
               
Boat Name Class H/Cap Distance Elapsed Speed Corrected Pos
      Sailed Time Knots Speed  
Faster Multi 23 1.22 102.8 18:13:30 5.64 4.623 1
Baleka Fast 42 1.1 85.8 17:00:40 5.05 4.588 2
Frumios Bander Snatch JS9000 1.05 68.8 15:05:00 4.56 4.344 3
Sea Quil Stad 34 0.93 72.3 19:38:00 3.68 3.96 4

Poster
Notice of race
Entry Form

100 miler information, we are shortening  @ 03h00 to allow competitors to make the start of the pursuit race.
Tielman Burger

horizontal rule

Lake Deneys 100 Miler 27/28 October - 2010
Position Sail Number Name Class H/Cap Distance Time (S) HC Time (S) AVG Speed
1 - Faster M23  1.220 72.5   63,060        76,933        3.3926
2 2262 Baleka Fast42  1.095 62.2   68,705        75,232        2.9764
3 036 Barefoot Dancer Peterson 33  0.920 45.2   67,383        61,992        2.6248
4 021 Tatoosh L26  0.915 RET      
4 808   M23  1.220 RET      
4 SA1170 Sea Quil S34  0.930 RET      
4 - Cloud Nine  Cirrus 28  0.850 RET      

 

LDYC NIGHT RACE - 30 OCTOBER 2010

Racing Fleet

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Ratings: TCF, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName TCF R1 Total Nett
1st Racing Faster Multi 23 0   Jonathan Crawford   1.22 1.0 1.0 1.0
2nd Racing Baleka Fast 42 2262   Herbert Karolius   1.1 2.0 2.0 2.0
3rd Racing Sir Henry Baaaria Match 35 3914       0.995 3.0 3.0 3.0
4th Racing Chihilli Mistral Fin 59       0.825 4.0 4.0 4.0
5th Racing Highlander Astove 31 1175       0.86 5.0 DNF 5.0 5.0

Crusing Fleet

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Ratings: TCF, Entries: 2, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName TCF R1 Total Nett
1st Crusing Seeadler Mistral Bulb 63       .0775 2.0 DNF 2.0 2.0
1st Crusing Windfall H23 002       0.845 2.0 DNF 2.0 2.0

R1 - Racing Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName TCF Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Racing Faster Multi 23 0   Jonathan Crawford   1.22 4:44:0 5:46:29 1.0
2 Racing Baleka Fast 42 2262   Herbert Karolius   1.1 5:46:0 6:20:36 2.0
3 Racing Sir Henry Bavaria Match 35 3914       0.995 6:25:0 6:23:05 3.0
4 Racing Chihilli Mistral Fin 59       0.825 7:52:0 6:29:24 4.0
5 Racing Highlander Astove 31 1175       0.86 DNF   5.0

R1 - Crusing Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName TCF Place Points
1 Crusing Seeadler Mistral Bulb 63       .0775 DNF 2.0
1 Crusing Windfall H23 002       0.845 DNF 2.0

horizontal rule

LDYC 100 miler 28 November 09  
Name Class Sail No TIME Distance Speed Hcap Corrected
  Dragon Fly 007 821 90.7 0.11047503 1.1 0.1004
  Bucaneer 30 945 63.4 0.06708995 0.785 0.0855
Baleka Fast 42 SA2262 724 63.4 0.08756906 1.095 0.0800
Sea Quill S34 SA1170 869 63.4 0.07295742 0.93 0.0784
Soteria Farr 38 SA808 855 63.4 0.07415205 0.98 0.0757
Jeune Fille Stad 26 SA135 887 59.5 0.06708005 0.905 0.0741
Sleeping Tiger Jag 22 270 914 32.2 0.03522976 0.76 0.0464
Yellow Moon Holioday 23   DNF        
Tanga Astove 30 SA1284 DNF        
             
LDYC Night Race 28 November 09  
Name Class Sail No TIME Distance Speed Hcap Corrected
Mean Strobe F1 SA36 757 31.88 0.04211361 0.87 0.0484
Bare Foot Dancer     DNF        

horizontal rule

Locations of visitors to this page
Questions or problems regarding this web site should be directed to   
Copyright  1997 -
Ads For Africa. All rights reserved.
Last modified on : 06 Dec 2016

Disclaimer